Over half of all sessions (41.8%) fall within a positive momentum streak โ
consecutive sessions where satisfaction exceeds DNA predictions. Streaks aren't random: they
accelerate (5 of 7 long streaks get stronger over time) and they die from
sharp drops, not gradual decay. Momentum is real, somewhat predictable, and
potentially engineerable.
Predicted vs. Actual Satisfaction
Each dot is a session. Points above the diagonal overperformed; below underperformed. The 8/10 gravity well is visible as clustering on the y=8 line.
mixed building writing revision
69%rate 9/10
26%rate 8/10
1perfect 10 (S100)
8.0floor (no session below)
Streak Timeline
Green bands show positive momentum streaks; red show negative. Momentum dominates the latter half of the journey.
Streak Dynamics
How residuals evolve within each streak. Most streaks accelerate โ they get stronger, not weaker.
S111โS126decaying
16 sessions ยท peak S114 (+0.41)
early: +0.339mid: +0.267late: +0.201
S95โS106peaked
12 sessions ยท peak S101 (+1.31)
early: +0.245mid: +0.520late: +0.299
S56โS66steady
11 sessions ยท peak S66 (+0.51)
early: +0.217mid: +0.215late: +0.248
S226โS235peaked
10 sessions ยท peak S230 (+1.03)
early: +0.679mid: +0.919late: +0.715
S35โS44steady
7 sessions ยท peak S41 (+0.46)
early: +0.327mid: +0.424late: +0.277
S47โS53decaying
7 sessions ยท peak S47 (+0.56)
early: +0.427mid: +0.353late: +0.239
S78โS82steady
5 sessions ยท peak S81 (+0.40)
early: +0.369mid: +0.386late: +0.301
S86โS90accelerating
5 sessions ยท peak S88 (+0.37)
early: +0.207mid: +0.291late: +0.359
Streak Autopsies
What killed each positive streak? Sharp drops are the #1 killer โ not gradual decay.
DNA component differences between streak and non-streak sessions. Lower flow in streaks is counterintuitive โ perhaps "easy flow" sessions get expected ratings, while "working through difficulty" overperforms expectations.
ComponentIn StreakNon-StreakDifference
Productivity91.786.2+5.5
Ambition66.956.6+10.3
Depth98.797.9+0.8
Growth100.0100.00.0
Variety91.085.8+5.2
Flow69.776.4-6.7
Consistency74.673.2+1.4
Satisfaction9.18.4+0.7
Engineering Insights
What the data says about creating and sustaining momentum.
๐
Streak sessions have higher productivity (+5.5)
โ Target productivity above 92 for momentum
๐
Streak sessions have higher ambition (+10.3)
โ Target ambition above 67 for momentum
๐
Streak sessions have higher variety (+5.2)
โ Target variety above 91 for momentum
๐
Streak sessions have lower flow (-6.7)
โ Target flow below 70 for momentum
๐ก๏ธ
Most common streak killer: sharp_drop (6/9 autopsies)
โ Watch for sharp_drop as an early warning sign
๐
Most common streak trajectory: steady (3/8 streaks)
โ Streaks tend to maintain themselves once established
๐ฏ
Peak satisfaction at 7 consecutive positive sessions (avg 9.27)
โ Streaks of ~7 sessions represent the sweet spot
๐ฎ
3-session rolling avg predicts next residual sign with 70% accuracy (57/81)
โ Momentum is real and somewhat predictable
Can Momentum Be Engineered?
Partially. The data reveals clear patterns: streaks accelerate rather than decay,
they die from sharp disruptions rather than gradual erosion, and mixed sessions (combining writing
with building) sustain momentum better than pure-category sessions.
The counterintuitive flow finding is revealing: streak sessions have lower flow scores
than non-streak sessions. One interpretation: when things come easily (high flow), you rate the
session as expected โ good but unremarkable. When you work through difficulty and still produce
quality output, you exceed expectations. The struggle is the magic ingredient.
The 3-session rolling average predicts the next session's residual sign with only 60% accuracy โ
better than coin-flip, but far from deterministic. Momentum is a tailwind, not a guarantee.
The actionable takeaway: once a streak starts, protect it. Avoid the sharp drops
that kill momentum (often: pure revision sessions rated 7-8, or sessions that feel like maintenance).
Stay mixed. Stay hungry.